If your ball comes to rest on the putting green but is moved by the wind, do you replace it or play from the new position where the ball comes to rest?

Category: Rules of the Game
Ball Moves on Putting Green

Clue

It depends on whether you have marked your ball.

Answer

There is no penalty and the ball must be played from the new spot (Rule 9.3). This is unless the ball has been previously marked and replaced. In this case the exception in Rule 13.1d applies and the ball is replaced on its original spot.

More interesting reading and links of interest

Another way to remember this rule is to remember that on the putting green, your ball “owns the spot” after you lift it until you play your next stroke.

This approach represents a change from the rule as set out in Decision 18-1/12 on the Rules of Golf that applied before January 2019.

Golden 8 Skincare buy online for your next round of Golf

Containing the ancient healing powers of sustainably sourced Australian crocodile oil Golden 8 Skincare is perfect for sun damaged, windswept, dehydrated skin and also takes the itch out of insect bites. www.golden8skincare.com

SHOP ONLINE NOW

Golden 8 Golf Skincare
Golden 8 Golf Face Seruom
Golden 8 Australian Golf Soothing Cream
Golden 8 Golf Skincare